Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5807U, Saturday 5 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 1997
Time:09:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5807U
MSN: 28-26636
Total airframe hrs:3230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spruce Pine, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed runway 16, with a slight tailwind, and made a climbing left turn. About three minutes later, the airplane struck the trees on the side of a mountain, and began burning. The published procedure in the Airport Facility Directory (AFD) for departing this airport states right turning traffic patterns are recommended, due to the mountainous terrain. When queried about this fact, the pilot stated he was unable to find Avery County-Morrison Field in an AFD, and saw no signs indicating the direction of the traffic pattern. The pilot stated he looked in the AFD under both Avery County and Morrison Field. The airport is listed under Spruce Pine. The airport facility has since placed signs throughout the main building and on the runways.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance after turning the wrong way in a traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA096

Location