Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N1527B, Friday 4 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 1997
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1527B
MSN: 10986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an approach to land, the descent rate was to fast and that the balloon was not going to clear power lines. He said he '. . . valved to hit at envelope rather than the basket.' The pilot reported that the occupants stayed in the basket until the ground crew confirmed that the envelope had been separated from the power lines. He then, 'noticed several area's of smoldering fire in the envelope, and put out fire with fire extinguishers.' After the accident, the pilot reported that he should have, 'waited longer for wind to go down or for a larger landing area.' About 7 miles west at Columbia, MO, the wind was reported to be from 160 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly judge the landing approach. The proximity of transmission wires was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA207

Location