Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7583P, Friday 7 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 1997
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Kenneth V. Neace
Registration: N7583P
MSN: 24-2794
Total airframe hrs:7636 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jerome, ID (U73)
Destination airport:Pullman, WA (KPUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received both a standard preflight weather briefing and an inflight weather update that indicated he should expect icing, while in clouds or in precipitation, which was forecast to be along his route. While en route, he flew into clouds, and the airplane began picking up ice. For at least ten minutes after the initial onset of airframe ice accumulation, the pilot continued toward his destination. He elected to reverse course, but before he was able to exit the cloud formation, the ice accumulation became 'significant.' His last two radio transmissions indicated that the aircraft was inverted and that he was in trouble and '...going down.'

Probable Cause: the accumulation of airframe ice on the aircraft, and the pilot's delayed remedial action after intentionally flying into forecast adverse weather conditions. The adverse weather (icing) conditions were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97FA070