Accident Parker Teenie Two N9753, Friday 4 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 1997
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Parker Teenie Two
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9753
MSN: 510432
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinehurst, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSOP)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed to takeoff with a tailwind, became airborne, settled back onto the runway, and bounced three times. The pilot lost directional control, the airplane veered to the left, collided with a taxiway sign, yawed to the left 90 degrees, sheared off the nose wheel, skidded through the grass , crossed a taxiway and came to a complete stop. The pilot reported a partial loss of engine power on takeoff. Examination of the engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff with a tailwind and improper recovery from a bounced landing. This resulted in a premature lift off, in-flight collision with terrain, on-ground loss of directional control, and subsequent on-ground collision with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA204

Location