Fuel exhaustion Accident Snow S2C N1684S, Thursday 3 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 1997
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S2C
Owner/operator:Jos Agricair, Inc
Registration: N1684S
MSN: 600-1259C
Total airframe hrs:7214 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Viola, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Aledo, IL (C00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the purpose of the flight was to spray six different fields. A total loss of engine power was experienced 2 hours and 47 minutes after takeoff. The pilot attempted to circle around and land in the field over which he was spraying. The airplane touched down in the field; however, it traveled through the field, then crossed a road and an embankment before coming to rest. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that there was no fuel in either fuel tank.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation by failing to ensure there was an inadequate supply of fuel for the flight, which led to fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Uneven terrain in the emergency landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA199

Location