Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N69073, Wednesday 2 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bridgeport Flight Training
Registration: N69073
MSN: 15282478
Total airframe hrs:8432 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alliance, TX (KAFW)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, TX (IF9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot's initial solo cross-country flight was intended to follow a 122 nautical mile VFR round trip course which was planned to take about 1 hour and 40 minutes. During the return leg, the pilot became lost and landed at a different airport, located about 20 miles from her intended destination. She took off again to try to get back to her destination, and while en route, the engine lost power. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane skidded along a roadway and struck a utility pole. The aircraft had been operating for about 3 hours and 15 minutes before the loss of power. According to refueling records, the pilot originally departed with about 19 to 20 gallons of fuel on board. The engine's fuel burn for normal cruise was about 6 gallons per hour. No usable fuel was found in the tanks at the accident site.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion, due to the pilot's failure to refuel before taking off on the remainder of the flight after making a precautionary landing. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot becoming lost and disoriented, and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA244

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 1987 N69087 Goldsboro-wayne Aviation,inc. 0 Goldsboro, NC sub
26 February 2022 VT-FAO Flytech Aviation Academy 1 near Thungathurthy village, Nalgonda w/o

Location