Accident Piper PA-18 N5582C, Wednesday 2 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1997
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Alaska State Troopers
Registration: N5582C
MSN: 18-8473
Total airframe hrs:6847 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:(KENN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tundra tire and tailwheel equipped airplane on an asphalt surfaced runway for the purpose of practicing touch-and-go landings. During the landing roll, the airplane ground looped to the right. The left main gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The pilot indicated he had accrued 172.4 hours of total pilot experience with about 18 hours in tailwheel airplanes. The airplane received damage to the left wing, left landing gear, left elevator, and the fuselage, forward of the tail wheel. Also, the pilot reported calm wind conditions.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop and a collapsed main landing gear. His lack of experience in tailwheel airplanes was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97TA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97TA096

Location