Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2600N, Monday 30 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 June 1997
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Raleigh Flying Service
Registration: N2600N
MSN: 38-79A0936
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2754 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithfield, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Raleigh-durham, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor reported that he was giving instruction to a pre-solo student pilot, and while conducting the last touch-and-go, the airplane struck a deer. The student was at the controls at the time of the accident, which was at dusk. The instructor stated he did not see the deer. He felt a bump, but thought the airplane had hit a pot hole, until the student informed that they had hit a deer. The student continued the rotation after impact, then the instructor took the controls. The instructor planned to land immediately to inspect the damage, but the deer was still on the runway. He then elected to return to the home airport, where emergency personnel were available, since he was uncertain of the condition of the landing gear. The landing ended without incident. During the occurrence, the left wing, left flap, and main spar were damaged.

Probable Cause: an animal (deer) on the runway. Factors associated with the accident were: the light condition at dusk, and failure or inability of the flight crew to see the deer in time to avoid a collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2007 N2600N Private 0 Odenton, Maryland sub

Location