Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4396S, Monday 30 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 June 1997
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4396S
MSN: 300-0056
Engine model:P&W R-1340AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he finished spraying a 110 acre milo field with 'no problems.' The pilot reported that he was 'on the last pass which was along some highlines when the airplane's left wing struck a guy wire cutting off the outer 4 feet of the left wing.' He said that the airplane rolled left and struck the ground, coming to rest on the gear 'right side up.'

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from a guy wire, during a swath run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA242

Location