Accident Helio H295 N6343V, Saturday 28 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H295
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6343V
MSN: 1284
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ekwok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iliamna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting to take off downriver in his float-equipped airplane. The airplane became airborne, but the pilot said it would not accelerate. He looked inside the cockpit at the engine and rpm gauges, and all were normal. When he looked outside, the airspeed had decayed, and the airplane settled onto the river. The pilot turned the airplane to miss a gravel bar, but struck a tree with the right wing. The airplane turned to the right and collided with the river bank. Postaccident inspection of the airplane's engine disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomaly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA094

Location