Accident Cessna 172P N53795, Saturday 28 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 1997
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ate Of New Yourk Inc.
Registration: N53795
MSN: 17274817
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a flight instructor (CFI), he taxied a Cessna (N53795) northbound on taxiway A, behind a twin jet transport airplane to takeoff on runway 16L. The twin jet transport airplane turned west and stopped at the hold short line for runway 16L. The CFI stated that he proceeded to taxi behind the jet towards the run up pad. As the Cessna was passing behind the jet, the jet was cleared to takeoff. The CFI further stated that when the 'jet increased [its] throttles, the blast from the added exhaust caught Cessna 795 broadside and tipped it over onto its right wing tip and nose.' The CFI stated that when the 'exhaust blast dissipated, Cessna 795 righted itself.' The pilot shut down the airplane, and evacuated the plane along with the student pilot.

Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the flight instructor (CFI), which resulted in his inadvertent encounter with jet blast from a twin jet transport airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA247

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2005 N53795 King Flight Service LLC 0 Hitchcock, Texas sub

Location