Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N55121, Saturday 28 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Kal Aero, Inc.
Registration: N55121
MSN: 17275114
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7630 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fowlerville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howell, MI (KOZW)
Destination airport:(65G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that this was the first time he had flown the airplane with three passengers. He said that he allowed the airplane to land about 700' from the departure end of the 3,040' runway. Also, he indicated that the brakes would not stop the airplane on the remaining runway. The airplane overran the end of the runway and went into a crop field.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to either attain proper touchdown point for landing or go around while he had sufficient airspeed and runway remaining.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA189

Location