Accident Piper PA-18 N1182A, Saturday 28 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1182A
MSN: 18-786
Total airframe hrs:2830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OR (S39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after touching down on the short grass airstrip, the pilot observed that an irrigation pipe had been laid out across the runway. He decided to abort the landing and apply full power. The airplane became airborne again and did not climb over the rising terrain and obstructions ahead of it. The airplane impacted a tree near the departure end of the airstrip. The owner of the airstrip stated that he advises all pilots to never attempt go-arounds at the airstrip. The pilot had previously landed at the airstrip on numerous occasions, and always to a full stop. On the day of the accident, the pilot made a straight-in approach to the airstrip without first surveying the landing area from the air. The pilot stated that he attempted to out climb the terrain with partial flaps and 42 miles per hour of airspeed during the aborted landing, but without success. Performance information charts indicate that the best climb speed should have been about 57 miles per hour and the flaps should have been retracted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, his improper decision to attempt an aborted takeoff on a short airstrip surround by rising terrain and trees, and his failure to maintain clearance from the trees during the aborted takeoff attempt. Factors contributing to the accident include rising terrain and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA155

Location