Accident Piper PA-18 N1754A, Friday 27 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Ted Stallings
Registration: N1754A
MSN: 18-318
Total airframe hrs:1323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NM42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing touch and go landings. He reported that during the third landing, a gust of wind caught the tail wheel as it touched down, turning the aircraft to the left. He tried to increase power to lift off but 'was out of control.' Subsequently, the left wing struck a fence, and the aircraft 'cart wheeled.' The pilot reported that the winds were from the south at 2 knots and that the gust of wind was 'unexpected.' A nearby weather facility, reported the winds to be from 190 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was an unexpected gust of wind during landing touch down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA241

Location