Accident Cessna 152 N6597Q, Friday 27 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cav Air, Inc.
Registration: N6597Q
MSN: 15285278
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11425 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Destination airport:(KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that the approach to landing was normal. The aircraft operator stated that the student made a hard landing, resulting in the aircraft bouncing. The aircraft again touched down hard at which time the nose landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA197

Location