Accident Cessna 210 N9417T, Thursday 26 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 1997
Time:19:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Arrow Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9417T
MSN: 57217
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3581 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colorado Sprgs, CO
Destination airport:(00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Instructor said that while on the downwind leg, both he and the pilot confirmed that the landing gear was down and locked by noting that the indicator light was illuminated, the landing gear control had automatically returned to the neutral position, observing the extended main gear and seeing the extended nose gear through mirrors, and noting the gear warning horn did not sound as the throttle was retarded. The main landing gear collapsed when the airplane touched down. The operator said that when he examined the airplane, the landing gear control was in the down position (it should be in the neutral position), and the gear safe light was not illuminated. When the airplane was lifted, the gear fell freely, locked in place, and the gear safe light illuminated. The pilot said the airplane had been involved in five previous gear up mishaps. The operator said it had been involved in only two landing gear mishaps. An unannounced inspection of the operator's maintenance facility by FAA revealed all records were in order and procedures were being followed according to applicable federal regulations. Examination of the landing gear revealed it had been properly rigged. When the airplane was placed on jacks, functional testing revealed no landing gear anomalies.

Probable Cause: Failure of both pilots to assure the landing gear was down and locked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA239

Location