Accident Piper PA-28-140 N859KW, Thursday 26 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 1997
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Juliet Sierra Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N859KW
MSN: 28-25607
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4309 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff during level cruise flight at 1,500 feet, the engine rpm began decreasing. The pilot applied full throttle but the engine rpm continued decreasing to engine failure. While descending for a forced landing in a field, the airplane collided with and remained suspended in trees. Post crash examination of the engine revealed that the flexible oil radiator hose from the engine driven oil pump to the oil cooler was failed about 27 inches forward of the engine driven oil pump outlet. Review of the maintenance records revealed that the failed hose was last replaced on May 1, 1977, in accordance with a non-repetitive Airworthiness Directive. The airplane had accumulated 2,388.1 hours since replacement 20 years 1 month and 25 days earlier. The hose is a on-condition item.

Probable Cause: Failure of the oil cooler radiator hose which resulted in oil exhaustion and subsequent engine failure. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the FAA to require a recurrent detailed examination and or require those hoses be life limited to prevent failure. Also, unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the emergency descent for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA196

Location