Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4882Z, Wednesday 25 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1997
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4882Z
MSN: 22-8463
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lenox Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Haven, MI (57D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane lost engine power, and while executing a forced landing, the aircraft hit a tree and subsequently impacted the terrain. Witnesses to the accident reported that the aircraft was maneuvering at a low altitude when the engine lost power. Aircraft control continuity and engine continuity was established in a post accident examination. Examination of the fuel system revealed that there was four gallons of fuel in the right tank and no fuel was found in the left tank. The fuel selector was set on the right tank. There was a placard located in the aircraft's cockpit, which stated, 'Right tank level flight only.' No anomalies were found with respect to the aircraft that could be associated with a preexisting condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the procedures and directives as listed on the placard in the aircraft resulting in fuel starvation and subsequent engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA187

Location