Accident Mooney M20C N6756N, Tuesday 24 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1997
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6756N
MSN: 680070
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellwood, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT
Destination airport:Fort Wayne, IN (KFWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight at 4,000 feet when he heard a 'pop', experienced a loss of engine power, and encountered smoke in the cockpit. The pilot was in contact with ATC and received vectors for landing at the nearest airport. During the descent, the oil pressure went to 'zero', and the engine stopped producing power. The pilot's vision was obscured out the windscreen and he felt unable to complete a landing to the airport. He selected an open hay field through a side window and performed a forced landing. A fire in the engine compartment was extinguished after landing. Examination of the engine revealed a hole in the engine crankcase below the number one cylinder. Further examination revealed failure of the connecting rods on the number one and number two cylinders.

Probable Cause: the total loss of engine power due to failed connecting rods.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA128

Location