Accident Eiriavion Oy PIK-20E N1043G, Monday 23 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiriavion Oy PIK-20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1043G
MSN: 20221
Total airframe hrs:304 hours
Engine model:Rotax 501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, VT (KVSF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a non-stop round-trip flight in a motorized glider as a contestant in a competition flight. En route he encountered sinking air and tried to start the engine. He was unable to start it and believed that he had flooded the engine, which he later attributed to 'the pressure of the circumstances.' According to the pilot, he then selected a field to land, but the glider collided with trees about 300 feet short of the field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather that consisted of downdrafts and his inadequate start procedures that resulted in a forced landing and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA127