Accident Piper PA-22 N7025B, Sunday 22 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1997
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7025B
MSN: 22-4276
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2817 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoonah, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHNH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he had recently purchased the accident airplane, a tricycle gear airplane converted to a tail wheel configuration, and was practicing touch and go landings to become more familiar with its handling characteristics. On the accident landing, he said the airplane begin to veer to the right, and that he was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane went off the right side of the runway and down a small embankment. The pilot, an aviation mechanic, said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA087

Location