Accident Cessna 172M N80077, Friday 17 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 May 1991
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N80077
MSN: 17266354
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wray, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mc Cook, NE (KMCK)
Destination airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER HIS PARENTS' HOME IN A STEEP BANK. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY BUZZING AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91FA071

Location