Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft C23 N6535R, Saturday 21 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 1997
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6535R
MSN: M1578
Total airframe hrs:2274 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wamego, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spencer, IA (KSPW)
Destination airport:(69K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was fueled with 32.2 gallons of usable fuel prior to departure. While on final approach during the second leg of a cross country flight, the pilot spotted parachutists over the airport. He applied power to go-around at which time the engine did not respond. The airplane collided with the terrain while the pilot attempted to avoid powerlines. Inspection of the wreckage revealed 20 ounces of fuel in the left fuel tank which was selected. The right fuel tank was empty. No fuel was found in the carburetor nor was there any signs of fuel leakage at the accident site.

Probable Cause: inaccurate preflight planning which resulted in an inadequate fuel supply for the flight and ultimately fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were the powerlines and the parachutists over the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA175

Location