Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6816Q, Friday 20 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 1997
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Grays Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6816Q
MSN: 320B
Total airframe hrs:5510 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edwards, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(M16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power as the pilot pulled up from an aerial application run. The pilot immediately made a forced landing in a field and was unable to stop the aircraft before it collided with trees at the end of the field. Postcrash examination of the engine showed the right magneto distributor drive gear had several gear teeth missing, and the gear would occasionally not drive the distributor. This caused the magneto to lose timing with the engine. The pilot said he did not have time to cycle the magneto switches before making a forced landing.

Probable Cause: failure of the distributor drive gear in the right magneto, resulting in loss of engine power and a forced landing. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1994 N6816Q Private 0 Memphis, TN sub
31 July 2001 N6816Q Private 0 Edison, GA sub

Location