Accident Air Tractor AT-301A N23728, Friday 20 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23728
MSN: 301-0424
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4684 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Labelle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After reloading to apply fertilizer to a sugar cane field, the pilot took off and made a swath run. During a turn-around maneuver for the second swath, at about 200 yards away from the field and 50 feet above the ground, the airplane began sinking rapidly. The pilot added full power, and the airplane mushed into the ground. The airplane hit a levee, nosed over, and came to rest about 100 feet into the sugar cane field.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during a turn-around maneuver, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/mush and collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA087