Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D N165YV, Thursday 19 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 1997
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines
Registration: N165YV
MSN: UE165
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:3328 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Clarksburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Parkersburg, WV (PKB
Destination airport:(KCKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lowered the flaps to 35 degrees while on final approach to runway 21. He noted aileron binding as the flaps traveled to 35 degrees, and at the same time heard a snap under the floor of the cockpit. After landing the flaps were not retracted. The airplane was taxied to the terminal where it was observed that the right outboard flap panel had became detached from the flap aft roller bearings at the inboard flap track. The flap was in contact with the aileron, which interfered with aileron control. The manufacturer had published a Safety Communique during May 1997. The Communique dealt with the inspection of the outboard flap attachment brackets and aft roller bearings of Beech 1900 series airplanes. The incident airplane was scheduled to have the inspection complied with during the next 30 days. The airplane had accumulated about 3,317 flight hours and 7,069 landings. An inspection of the remainder of the operator's fleet of Beech 1900D airplanes revealed that eight additional airplanes failed the inspection criteria, but had not reached the assigned number of cycles specified in the Communique.

Probable Cause: The right outboard flap detaching from the flap aft roller bearings, at the flap track, which was a result of the manufacturer's inadequate inspection program.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97IA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97IA123

Location