Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2455F, Monday 16 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1997
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aircraft Co.
Registration: N2455F
MSN: 38-79A0456
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5378 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said that the airplane bounced during landing. 'To avoid continued bounces, I decided to go-around. When I added power, the plane turned, heading off the runway. I tried to regain airspeed with full power.' The student pilot said that he did not have sufficient altitude to clear some buildings on the northwest side of the airport. He flew the airplane between two buildings. 'It [the airplane] appears to have caught a wire drawn between the buildings. The plane pitched down, hitting two fences. The airplane came to rest in a group of trees.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain proper runway alignment during a go-around (aborted landing). Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's improper flare for landing, the reduced light conditions at dusk, and the obstruction (static wire) that was encountered during the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA169

Location