Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N1335X, Monday 16 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1997
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:U.s. Dept. Of The Interior
Registration: N1335X
MSN: 6556
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:10151 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, NV (KFLX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine of the helicopter lost power after about 3 hours of flying. An autorotative descent was made to a site at 6,500 feet density altitude, and the helicopter was damaged during the landing. After the accident, 1.9 gallons of fuel were drained from the entire fuel system. The helicopter's unusable fuel quantity was 2.5 gallons. Examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of a preaccident mechanical malfunction or failure. A manufacturer's representative opined that an autorotative landing at 6,500 feet density altitude would likely result in a hard landing. The engine carburetor flow tested within the manufacturer's specifications.

Probable Cause: exhaustion of the aircraft's fuel supply, due to improper planning and/or decision. A factor related to the accident was the high density altitude which made a successful autorotative landing unlikely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97TA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97TA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 1969 N1335X HENDRICKSON FLYING SERVICE INC 2 Hope, British Columbia w/o
Mid-air collision
10 September 1996 N1335X Private 0 Rangely, CO sub

Location