Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9268W, Saturday 14 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 1997
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9268W
MSN: 28-10941
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgantown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Belvor, VA (KDAA)
Destination airport:(KGPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he keyed his mike several times in an attempt to activate the runway lighting. However, his attempts were unsuccessful. The pilot stated that he believed that he had the runway in sight, even without the lights, and continued with his approach and landing. At touchdown the pilot said he felt a jolt and the airplane came to an immediate stop 15 feet south of the runway. All three landing gear collapsed and both wings were substantially damaged

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt a landing on and his failure to align with an unlighted runway at night. Factors were the lack of runway lighting and the night light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA089

Location