Accident Robinson R22 BETA N4041W, Friday 13 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 1997
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Helicopter Experts
Registration: N4041W
MSN: 1666
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2151 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was instructing the student pilot in straight-in power recovery autorotations to the center sod. The student initiated the maneuver from an altitude of 1,100 feet MSL, and an airspeed of 65 KIAS, with the rotor RPM in the 'green.' During the autorotation, at 40 feet AGL, the student initiated a cyclic flare. 'As the flare continued, the descent rate slowed.' The student 'started to apply forward cyclic to level the helicopter when it started a left yaw.' The flight instructor got on the controls to align the aircraft with the landing direction, and the low rotor RPM warning horn activated. He 'rolled on the throttle and the helicopter yawed quickly to the right.' After he corrected for the yaw the helicopter 'fell approximately 10 to 15 feet straight down.' It 'impacted [the ground] hard to where the skids were spread out and the seats were collapsed down.'

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision during the practice autorotation and his failure to maintain rotor RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 2008 G-CCVY Private 0 2 nm north-east of Girvan, near Prestwick, Ayrshire w/o
Heavy landing

Location