Accident Air Tractor AT-502A N248LF, Friday 13 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N248LF
MSN:
Engine model:P&W PT6A-45A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing about 200 feet beyond the approach end of the 2,600 foot runway, the pilot attempted to apply reverse power, 'but did not receive any reversing action.' After attempting full reverse, 'the prop sounded like it was going to flat pitch.' In an attempt to 'go around,' the pilot pushed the power lever to full forward, but did not get any response. Another attempt was made to apply reverse with no response. Approaching the departure end of the runway, the pilot applied left brake and intentionally ground looped the airplane to avoid hitting parked trucks adjacent to the end of the runway. Subsequently, the right main landing gear sheared and the airplane skidded into a ditch. External examination of the engine, engine accessory gearbox, and propeller assemblies did not reveal any obvious preimpact anomalies. No oil leaks were found in the propeller piston or the propeller governor assembly. All cockpit power control quadrant linkages were intact, and the reverse detent on the thrust lever operated normally when cycled. Teardown examination of the propeller assembly did not reveal any defects. The propeller governor did not show any abnormality during functional bench tests.

Probable Cause: an undetermined malfunction/failure of the propeller reversing system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA225

Location