Accident Enstrom F-280C N5700J, Friday 13 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-280C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5700J
MSN: 1219
Total airframe hrs:1267 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sharon, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, NH (KLEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed on a local flight to land in a school yard to display the helicopter. After takeoff from the departure airport, the pilot over flew the school, then established a long final approach to the school yard. After crossing an interstate overpass, the pilot descended over a river. The helicopter struck wires that extended across the river, about 100 feet above the water, approximately 3/4 of a mile west of the intended school landing area. The helicopter came to rest in 2 feet of water. The pilot listed 429 hours of total flight experience, of which 193 were in helicopters, and 152 hours of helicopter pilot-in-command experience. The pilot did not provide experience in make and model, but listed 1.3 hours of helicopter experience during the previous 90 days.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to descend and fly at 100 feet over a river and his failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance, which resulted in the in-flight collision with wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA119