Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N6182U, Thursday 12 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 1997
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6182U
MSN: 15284734
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Destination airport:(1F9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot contacted the Fort Worth Flight Service Station (FSS) while en route from Tyler to Bridgeport and reported 'that he was lost.' The pilot's last radio contact with the FSS was 4 hours and 1 minute after his departure from Tyler. Bridgeport was his planned refueling stop. The 40-hour student pilot reported that the engine lost power, and he attempted to land in an open pasture. The student pilot further stated that the nose wheel impacted a rock during the landing roll and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. No evidence of rotational scoring was noted on either propeller blade. During examination of the two wing tanks, approximately 2 gallons of fuel were drained from the fuel cells. According to the pilot's operating handbook, the unusable fuel for the 1981 model Cessna 152 is 1.5 gallons.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as result of the pilot's failure to refuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA218

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2003 N6182U Karen L Cullinane 0 Mt. Charleston, Nevada sub

Location