Accident Piper PA-15 N4173H, Saturday 7 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1997
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-15
Owner/operator:Robert Wetzell
Registration: N4173H
MSN: 15-56
Total airframe hrs:2186 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N43)
Destination airport:Slatington, PA (69N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure and level off, the pilot performed a shallow left turn. When he tried to level the wings, he found he had lost aileron control. By use of the rudder and power, he performed a forced landing into a field and struck trees. Post accident investigation revealed the accident flight was the first flight following an annual inspection, and that a pulley in the aileron system, located on a wing strut, was chipped, and that the aileron cable had come out of its track, and tension was lost in the aileron system.

Probable Cause: A failed aileron pulley which resulted in loss of tension and subsequent loss of aileron control. A factor was the failure of the mechanic to detect the failed aileron pulley during the annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA109

Location