Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N842KG, Saturday 31 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1997
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N842KG
MSN: 1333
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodsboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator stated that when he briefed the pilot on the day's mission, he told the pilot that the airplane was serviced with about one hour of fuel which was enough to spray the first field. The airplane departed on the first flight of the day from the operator's private airstrip with 125 gallons of pesticides. While spraying his second field, as he started the pull up for the turn to reverse direction, the engine 'began sputtering and coughing and continued to lose power.' The pilot elected to land on the cultivated field adjacent to a road in order to avoid power lines. During the landing roll on the waist high Milo field, the main landing gear tires sank in the soft ground and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in the inverted position. Examination of the fuel system revealed that both fuel cells were dry and there was no evidence of fuel spill or leak near the wreckage. Examination of the engine did not provide any evidence of pre-existing anomalies that would have contributed to the loss of engine power. The pilot did not complete the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report, NTSB Form 6120.1/2.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as result of fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. A factor was the unsuitable terrain available for the pilot to execute the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA212

Location