Accident Piper PA-34-200T N36275, Friday 30 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 1997
Time:09:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36275
MSN: 34-7870308
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5T6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses at the airport observed the airplane entering the traffic pattern for touch-and-go landings on runway 28. They reported that the airplane landed hard, porpoised 3 or 4 times, and departed the right side of the runway. According to the pilot-in-command (PIC), the pilot rated passenger in the right seat, who was reported to hold an airline transport rating, applied full power after announcing 'lets go around.' The power in the right engine 'was slow to develope, which instantly skewed the airplane off the runway.' The PIC stated that the airplane was at about 5 feet off the ground as 'he reduced the power to the good engine.' The PIC added that the airspeed was at or near VMC, and 'the airplane started to roll and directional control was not possible.' The PIC reported that he 'pulled both engines back and flared.' In the recommendation block of a Pilot/Operator Report, the PIC recommended 'not attempting [a] full throttle go-around until both engines are confirmed operational, or far above VMC.'

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's (PIC's) inadequate supervision of the flight by allowing the pilot-rated passenger to attempt a go-around (aborted landing) without maitaining minimum control speed (VMC), which resulted in loss of aircraft control. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot-rated passenger's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA214

Location