Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4497Y, Thursday 29 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Rob Collins
Registration: N4497Y
MSN: 25-4169
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3849 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Preston, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Laurel, DE (N06)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on an aerial application mission, when the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot performed a precautionary landing to a field and landed hard. The accident was reported more than 60 days after the date of the occurrence, after the airplane was disassembled. The power loss was reported to be the result of a failure of the left magneto.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during a precautionary landing, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor in the accident was the failure of the left magneto, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 1989 N4497Y Air Ag, Inc. 0 Preston, MD sub

Location