Accident Taylorcraft F19 N3937T, Thursday 29 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F19
Owner/operator:Olaf Asmis
Registration: N3937T
MSN: F-120
Total airframe hrs:1065 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTCY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on runway 29. During the landing flare at 15 feet above the surface, a wind gust was encountered from 340 degrees at 20 knots. The pilot reported that the airplane yawed 45 degrees left, and the gust pushed the airplane off the runway. The pilot applied full engine power to recover; however, directional control was lost. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and collided with a fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind gust, and his failure to maintain runway alignment after encountering the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA207

Location