Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4829Y, Tuesday 27 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Coen Aerial Spraying
Registration: N4829Y
MSN: 25-4621
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KLAA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting an aerial application swath run the engine lost all power and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a field with high vegetation which was unsuitable for a forced landing. Examination of the engine provided evidence of failure of both the left magneto drive gear and crankshaft idler gear. Examination of the aircraft records provided information that over 247 hours had been accumulated on the aircraft since the last 100 hour inspection and that an Airworthiness Directive directed at the magnetos had been complied with.

Probable Cause: Failure of the left magneto and crank shaft idler drive gears. Factors were failure to perform a 100 hour inspection and unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA202

Location