Accident Beechcraft E55 N1174T, Wednesday 21 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1997
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1174T
MSN: TE1056
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4402 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Macon, GA (KMCN)
Destination airport:(6A2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness to the accident observed the airplane land gear up. The pilot stated that he was making a full stop landing and failed to extend the landing gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in a wheels up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA171

Location