Accident Enstrom 280-C N613LG, Wednesday 21 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1997
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N613LG
MSN: 1145
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1556 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-EIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksburg, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(46NJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The main rotor blades struck a building after the helicopter lifted off from a dolly. The pilot reported that he backed the helicopter out of an aircraft hangar aboard an electrically powered dolly. He said the dolly batteries were not charged and that he used a battery charger and an extension cord to move the helicopter outside. The pilot explained that he intended to start the helicopter, warm it up, and check aircraft systems while the batteries charged on the dolly. Once the batteries were charged, he would move the helicopter a further distance from the hangar for takeoff. The pilot had no recollection of the accident other than sitting in the helicopter with the engine and rotors operating. Examination of the accident site revealed the helicopter was facing the hangar, oriented 155 degrees magnetic, with the tail into '...a very strong wind.' The main rotor blades struck approximately 6 inches above the door opening and penetrated the building a distance of 2 feet, 7 inches.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA097