Accident Mooney M20F N6950V, Tuesday 20 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1997
Time:18:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6950V
MSN: 22-1323
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2739 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPWK)
Destination airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the first flight after maintenance, the pilot reported that on the initial climb, 'the engine stopped producing power and began behaving erratically.' The pilot declared an emergency to the controlling ATC personnel, and turned back to Palwaukee Municipal Airport. The pilot reported that the engine, 'was backfiring and sounded like only one cylinder was hitting.' The pilot selected a field to execute a forced landing, circled it twice, and landed on an easterly heading. The pilot reported that the plane, after touch down, 'skidded and rolled for about 250 yards before coming to rest on the bank of a small creek.' The pilot evacuated the airplane and waited for assistance. Examination of the number four cylinder revealed excessive black carbon build-up on the cylinder head and exhaust valve seat.

Probable Cause: binding of the number four exhaust valve, which resulted in a partial power loss. A factor was the ravine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA142

Location