Accident Piper PA-22-150 N1707P, Saturday 10 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1707P
MSN: 22-2494
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Dalles, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he approached low and slow and the aircraft nosed over after landing short of the runway threshold.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command misjudged his altitude and distance from the runway while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA108

Location