Serious incident Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush N3298Y, Thursday 8 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 May 1997
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Bridwell Spraying Service, Inc
Registration: N3298Y
MSN: G10-118
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:612 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Munday, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(37F)
Destination airport:Haskell, TX (15F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial takeoff climb, the agricultural airplane's engine lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing in a plowed field. The airplane nosed down in the soft ground. Examination of the airplane by the operator revealed that the right wing fuel tank was empty, and the left tank contained approximately 80 gallons of fuel. Both fuel lines leading from the left wing tank to the fuselage header tank were blocked by pellets of what appeared to be silicone rubber. Chemical analysis confirmed that the pellets were composed of silicone rubber. The 1995 model airplane had accumulated 612 hours total time. The operator expressed the opinion that the silicone rubber might have been applied to the gaskets of the wing fuel tank access panels during manufacture of the airplane; however, a representative of the manufacturer stated that the company did not use silicone rubber to seal fuel tanks. An inspection of the manufacturer's production line by FAA personnel revealed no evidence that silicone rubber was being used to seal fuel tanks. The source of the silicone rubber contamination could not be determined.

Probable Cause: blockage of both fuel lines from the left wing tank to the header tank by silicone rubber contaminants (foreign material), which resulted in fuel starvation. A related factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97IA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97IA362

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2006 N3298Y Lee Aviation 1 Dexter, NM non

Location