Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3976R, Wednesday 7 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1997
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Flyinc
Registration: N3976R
MSN: 28-7105081
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilgrove, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fernandina Beac, FL
Destination airport:(8A6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had contacted Charlotte Approach Control, and requested assistance. The airplane was radar identified, and given the location of the airport. Radar and radio contact was lost, and a short time later, approach control was notified by the police that the airplane had crashed. The airplane impacted in a residential area. There was no damage to property or any injuries to any persons on the ground. According to the passengers they were flying back from Florida when '...motor cut off minutes from runway, started back up again ran for about 20 seconds, shut down again...would not start again.' Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel system was not breached, the fuel pump switch was in the 'ON' position, and the fuel selector was selected to the left tank. No fuel was found in the tanks, or the fuel lines, and there was no evidence of fuel spillage in the crash area. There was about '1 ounce' of fuel that was drained from the fuel sediment bowl. The fuel from the bowl was clean and 'free of foreign matter.' The last known fuel input was shortly before midnight on May 6, 1997, in Jacksonville, Florida. The engine was examined, and revealed no discrepancies. According to the Piper PA-28-180 manual, this model airplane's fuel consumption was about 13.5 gallon per hour (gph). The airplane held 50 gallons total, of which 48 was usable. The distance flown from the last refueling was about 450 miles, and the duration of the flight was about 4 to 5 hours. The exact time of departure is unknown, but the airplane was refuel around midnight at the last reported refueling stop. Several attempts were made to have the pilot return the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, and it was received on September 4, 1997. According to his statement they landed at Fernandina Beach Airport, Florida, 'to purchase fuel,' May 6, 1997, continued to Ft. Lauderdale, with an approximate arrival around 1800. He returned to the FBO around 2200, and 'fill[ed] the plane with fuel' and before going to Charlotte. They stopped at Jacksonville, and said that he ' fill the airplane again.' The 'best I recall,' when we left Jacksonville, it was approximately 03:00 [0300] to 03:30 A.M [0330]. In addition the pilot said, '...after we were airborne is the end of my memory until about 3 1/2 weeks later....' .

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a forced landing short of the intended destination airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA156

Location