Accident Callair A2A N2915V, Tuesday 6 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1997
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Callair A2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2915V
MSN: 131
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGNT)
Destination airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff initial climb, the pilot 'felt a loss of lift during the climb toward rising terrain and the airplane stalled as he pulled the nose up.' The airplane descended uncontrolled into a terrain depression (30 feet across and 50 feet deep) located approximately 1/2 mile beyond the end of the runway. With an airport elevation of 6,521 feet and a temperature of 62 degrees Fahrenheit, the density altitude was calculated at 8,200 feet. The pilot reported 22 hours total time in the make and model of airplane with no flight time in the previous 90 days in this airplane.

Probable Cause: Inadvertent stall. Factors were the ground depression, the high density altitude, and a lack of recent experience in the make and model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA179

Location