Accident Cessna 172P N53359, Sunday 4 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 1997
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53359
MSN: 17274726
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6964 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-329-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a short field landing approach at 60 mph airspeed and full flaps as 'gusty winds lifted the left wing and the airplane rolled left,' the pilot applied full power; however, the airplane struck the ground. Winds were from the northeast at 6 to 8 knots and the approach was made to runway 36. A pilot, taxiing for departure, reported the airplane 'stalled striking the ground in a nose down and left wing down attitude' short of the runway. This pilot reported winds were light and variable at less than 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA175

Location