Accident Hughes 269A N37754, Thursday 1 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Sun-air Helicopters
Registration: N37754
MSN: 67-1664
Total airframe hrs:1567 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(X07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) was demonstrating a 180 degree turn autorotation with a power recovery. The CFI entered the maneuver approximately 600 feet above the ground. About 3/4 through the 180 degree turn, he noticed that the rotor speed was low. When the CFI decided to return the throttle to full power, there was no engine response. The CFI continued the approach, which resulted in a hard landing on the heel of the left skid, and the helicopter rolling over. Examination of the helicopter failed to disclose a mechanical problem or a system malfunction. During a functional check of the engine, it operated between idle and a moderated power range. Examination of the airframe disclosed that the skids were spread, and the landing gear damper assembly was fractured. According to FAA Advisory Circular, AC 61-13A, during the flare phase of an autorotation, the cyclic control should be moved forward to level the helicopter in preparation for landing. The advisory circular also stated that 'if a landing is to be made, allow the helicopter to descend vertically. Apply collective pitch smoothly to check the descent and cushion the landing.'

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s); and the flight instructor's improper flare and improper use of the flight controls, while flaring for an autorotative landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA067

Location