Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4979L, Tuesday 29 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Friendly Flight Inc.
Registration: N4979L
MSN: 28-4354
Total airframe hrs:2126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-260-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazelhurst, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas, GA (KDQH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger/pilot stated that they had about ten minutes of ground operation before the non certificated pilot attempted the takeoff. During the ground operation the non certificated pilot completed a runup, but the passenger was not sure of the complete extent of the carburetor heat check. As the airplane climbed through 400 feet, the engine suddenly quit. The non certificated pilot selected an open field and attempted a forced landing. The airplane touched down in a freshly plowed field about 100 yards left of the departure end of the runway 27. During the examination of the airplane, approximately eight gallons of fuel were recovered from the right fuel tank; no fuel was recovered from the left fuel tank. No mechanical problems were discovered during the wreckage examination. A review of weather data disclosed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. The fuel selector was placed on the right fuel tank before starting the takeoff roll. The non-certificated pilot did not have a current third class medical certificate.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were, conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice, and the pilot lack of qualification for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA065

Location