Accident Acro Sport II N52260, Sunday 27 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 April 1997
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52260
MSN: 384
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying at an altitude of less than 200 feet above the ground just prior to the accident. They stated the airplane banked between 45 and 80 degrees and descended into the trees prior to contacting the terrain. In addition, witnesses reported hearing a loss of engine power just prior to the airplane contacting the trees.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Low altitude flight is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA114

Location